[NEWSLETTER IS NOT PROVIDING LEGAL ADVICE.]
[…] These requests were ignored. As a result, Baldev was rendered quadriplegic.
***
Because, liberally construed, the complaint here states a cause of action for gross negligence, it cannot be said at this early juncture that the City of Santa Monica is entitled to section 1799.107 immunity as a matter of law…. I proffer that appellant has sufficiently pled gross negligence or, at a minimum, should be permitted an opportunity
to amend the complaint.”
Legal Lesson Learned: These are very disturbing facts; please share with your personnel in continuing education sessions.
Note: California code – Section 1799.106 https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?sectionNum=1799.106.&lawCode=HSC
“CHAPTER 9. Liability Limitation
1799.106.
(a) In addition to the provisions of Section 1799.104 of this code, Section 2727.5 of the and Professions Code, and Section 1714.2 of the Civil Code, and in order to encourage the provision of emergency medical services by firefighters, police officers or other law enforcement officers, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurses, a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency or during an emergency air or ground ambulance transport shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith. A public agency employing such a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse shall not be liable for civil damages if the firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse is not liable.
(b) For purposes of this section, “registered nurse” means a registered nurse trained in emergency medical services and licensed pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 2700) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code.”
File: Chap. 13 - EMS